COMPARATIVE HISTORY DAYS – 2019

 
Mon, 03/11/2019 - 16:52..
 
Department of History

Comparative History Days – 2019

Special Focus: Transnational History

A Program Draft

Thursday, March 21

9:30 Registration

10: 00 – 10:15 Mikhail Krom (EUSP), Opening Remarks

10:15 – 11:00 Introductory Talk:

Samuel Hirst (Bilkent University, Ankara), Early Reflections on Teaching and Writing Transnational History

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 13:30 Panel 1: Cultural Transfers in Early Modern Europe

Chair: Mikhail Krom (EUSP)

(Time limit: 30 min. per paper, including questions and answers)

  • Olga Kosheleva (Institute of World History, RAS, Moscow), Early Modern Cosmographies as Transnational Projects: Mercator’s Atlas
  • Irina Gerasimova (Russian Christian Academy of Humanities, St. Petersburg), Cultural Transfer from Early Modern Italy to Russia: Musical Ideas and Technologies
  • Yury Zaretsky (HSE, Moscow), First Printed Overviews of World History for “Slavonic-Russian People” (A Contribution to the Social History of Historical Knowledge Across Borders)

 

Discussant: Mikhail Krom

14:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 15:30 Library Tour: An Exhibition of Books on Transnational History

15:30 – 16:45 Panel 2: Transnational Networks of Knowledge and Activism

Chair: Samuel Hirst (Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey)

(Time limit: 30 min. per paper, including questions and answers)

  • Vladimir Bobrovnikov (HSE, St. Petersburg), Why did the Colonial Codification of Customary Law Fail between Muslims in Russiaʼs Caucasus and in Dutch East-Indies?
  • Daria Dyakonova (University of Montreal), Transnational Communism or Transnational Feminism? Networking among Communist Women in the Early 1920s

Discussant: Samuel Hirst

17:00 – 18:00 Charles Meier (Harvard University), Video-Lecture: Process versus Place:  Doing History beyond Borders

18: 30 Dinner/Reception

Friday, March 22

10:00 – 11:15 Keynote Lecture:

Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig), From Comparative to Transnational and from Transnational to Transregional History - Some Remarks on Recent Trends in Historiography

11:15 – 12:15 Panel 3: Russian Imperial Developments in a Global Context

Chair: Veljko Vujacic (EUSP)

(Time limit: 20 min. for each presentation, 10 min. for comments/discussion)

  • Alexei Yepishev (HSE, Moscow), Nationalist Discourse in the Russian Literature at the Beginning of the 19th Century: The Ideas and Concepts of the State Counsellor A. S. Shishkov

Discussant: Natalia Potapova (EUSP)

  • Dmitry Karasev (RANEPA, Moscow), Quantitative Pattern Matching: How to Find Well-Known World-Historical Patterns in Regional Industrialization of the Late 19th-Century Russian Empire

Discussant: Danila Raskov (St. Petersburg State University)

12:15 – 12:30 Coffee-break

12:30 – 13:45 Panel 4: Art and Ideology across Borders

Chair: Veljko Vujacic (EUSP)

(Time limit: 20 min. for each presentation, 10 min. for comments/discussion)

  • Kirill Chunikhin (HSE, St. Petersburg), Shared Images of the Cold War: American Art in the Soviet Union

Discussant: Ekaterina Orel (University of Ca’ Foscari, Venice)

  • Nino Gozalishvili (CEU, Budapest), A Road Less Traveled: The Role of Diffusion in Studies of Populism

Discussant: Margarita Zavadskaya (EUSP)

Mikhail Krom and Samuel Hirst, Concluding Remarks

14:00 Lunch